Is Presumptive taxation under section 44ADA applicable if a person has business income from Derivatives trading?

If a person has below sources of income.

a) Income from software consultancy (under 20 lakhs).
b) Income from Derivatives trading (turnover of about 9cr and a loss of 2 lakhs).

Can they claim presumptive taxation under section 44ADA for software consultancy?

Yes, Individual can opt for presumptive scheme for software consultancy provided total receipts in the financial year from the consultancy business does not exceed INR 50 lakhs. He can show derivatives trading under normal scheme and prepare books of accounts for that and file ITR 3. ITR 3 allows to show one business under presumptive scheme and another in normal scheme.

Hope this helps.