Lasik as medical expense

Lasik is not covered in health insurance. i want to know if its eligible for deduction from IT as medical expense. If we can then is there any cap on how much we can deduct? Best Lasik costs about 1.5 lakh in chennai.

Hello @Joe

Lasik can be claimed as medical expenses up to INR 50,000 under section 80D only for Senior Citizens.

Hope this helps!

1 Like