Tax on Dividend Income

I hold shares of a company that has sent me an email that it would deduct TDS on the dividend it pays on my equity shares. Why does tax need to be deducted from my dividend?

Hey @Rachit_Awasthi1,

Under Budget 2020, the Finance Minister abolished Dividend Distribution Tax i.e. DDT. As a result, dividend became a taxable income. Since it was now taxable, TDS would be applicable on it. Thus, the Budget also introduced the provision to deduct TDS on the dividend.

  • Sec 194 - A Company should deduct TDS at 10% on dividend paid on equity shares if the dividend amount exceeds INR 5,000. For FY 2019-20, this rate is reduced to 7.5%
  • Sec 194K - An AMC should deduct TDS at 10% on dividend paid on equity mutual funds if the dividend amount exceeds INR 5,000. For FY 2019-20, this rate is reduced to 7.5%

TDS (Tax Deducted at Source) is applicable to many taxable incomes such as salary, professional fees, interest, commission etc. Since dividend income is a taxable income, TDS is applicable to it.

You can claim the credit of deducted TDS as taxes already paid when you file your Income Tax Return. If the tax liability is more than TDS credit, you need to pay only differential tax. If the tax liability is less than TDS credit, you can claim a refund of the excess amount.

If you have received an email for dividend you can know more about TDS on dividend paid in FY 2020-21 in the article mentioned below.

I am salaried person, gross income 10 lakh and comes in individual resident category. I invested in share market and also get dividend 8000. But i am confused that how much dividend amount is tax-free in below options:

  1. TDS will be deducted at 10% on dividends received above INR 5000.

  2. Tax of 10% on dividend income in excess of Rs. 10 lakh per year.

so which option is correct for current FY and option 2 is applicable to whom ?

@Laxmi_Navlani @Divya_Singhvi @AkashJhaveri @Kaushal_Soni can you?

Option 2 of 10 lakhs applicable to which category ?

Hey @Kuldeep_Singh,

From AY 2021-22 onwards, dividend received by shareholder will be taxed in the hands of shareholders and not on company. Dividend is not tax free income and hence if total dividend exceeding of Rs. 5000 is liable to deduct TDS u/s 194 at the rate of 10%.

Prior to AY 2021-22, tax on dividend was applicable to shareholders only when total amount exceeds 10 lakhs but now there’s no relevance of sec.115BBDA.

For more understanding, you can refer below article for taxation on dividend income:

Hope, it helps!

Hi, I have a dividend which is declared on 31-03-21, but it is not credited in my bank account on this date, it was just declared, now while filing ITR for FY-2021 , should I count this dividend for FY21 or since this dividend is credited after FY-21 to my bank account, I should include it next year.
kindly help me with this,

Hey @Sheirsh_Saxena, you will declare this income in the assessment year of the corresponding financial year in which you receive this dividend income. You can read more about it from here: